Species Details : Artemisia biennis Willd.

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia biennis Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Artemisia biennis  Willd.
Synonyms:
Artemisia armeniaca Willd. ex Ledeb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia armeniaca Willd. ex Ledeb.
Artemisia australis Ehrh. ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia australis Ehrh. ex DC.
Artemisia biennis var. diffusa R. D. Dorn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia biennis var. diffusa R. D. Dorn
Artemisia hispanica Jacq. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia hispanica Jacq.
Artemisia inconspicua Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia inconspicua Spreng.
Artemisia jacquini Raeusch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia jacquini Raeusch.
Artemisia pinnatifida Jacquem. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia pinnatifida Jacquem. ex DC.
Artemisia tournefortiana Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia tournefortiana Rchb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Armenischer Beifuß - -
Zweijähriger Beifuß - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Artemisia World Plants
Distribution: China (Xinjiang), Tibet, Afghanistan (Badakshan, Wakhan, Baghlan, Bamyan, Ghazni, Ghorat, Herat, Kabul, Wardak, Nangarhar, Orozgan / Daykundi, Paktia / Khost, Parwan, Takhar), Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Mongolia, Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Leh, Dras, Zanskar, Kashmir), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), Sikkim, Nepal, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Kurram, Hazara, Murree, Chitral, Swat), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Baltistan), N-Pakistan, Northern Caucasus, Iran, Turkey, Portugal (I), Spain (I), Switzerland (I), Latvia (a), Ukraine (I), C-European Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, England (I), Ireland (I), Northern Ireland (I), Norway (I), Finland (I), France (I), Denmark (I), Netherlands (I), Belgium (I), Czech Republic (I), Germany (I), Italy (I), Poland (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Germany (I), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, N.W.T., Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53