Species Details : Amorpha fruticosa L.

Accepted scientific name:
Amorpha fruticosa L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Amorpha fruticosa  L.
Synonyms:
Amorpha angustifolia F.E.Boynton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha angustifolia F.E.Boynton
Amorpha arizonica Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha arizonica Rydb.
Amorpha bushii Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha bushii Rydb.
Amorpha croceolanata Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha croceolanata Watson
Amorpha curtissii Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha curtissii Rydb.
Amorpha dewinkeleri Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha dewinkeleri Small
Amorpha emarginata Eastw. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha emarginata Eastw.
Amorpha emarginata Sweet (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha emarginata Sweet
Amorpha fragrans Sweet (synonym) 2 literature references for Amorpha fragrans Sweet
Amorpha fruticosa var. angustifolia Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. angustifolia Pursh
Amorpha fruticosa var. caroliniana (Croom)S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. caroliniana (Croom)S.Watson
Amorpha fruticosa var. coerulea Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. coerulea Loudon
Amorpha fruticosa var. crispa G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. crispa G.Kirchn.
Amorpha fruticosa var. croceolanata (Watson)Mouill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. croceolanata (Watson)Mouill.
Amorpha fruticosa var. emarginata Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. emarginata Pursh
Amorpha fruticosa var. humilis (Tausch)C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. humilis (Tausch)C.K.Schneid.
Amorpha fruticosa var. lewisii Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. lewisii Loudon
Amorpha fruticosa var. oblongifolia E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. oblongifolia E.J.Palmer
Amorpha fruticosa var. occidentalis (Abrams)Kearney & Peebles (synonym) 2 literature references for Amorpha fruticosa var. occidentalis (Abrams)Kearney & Peebles
Amorpha fruticosa var. pendula (Carriere)Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. pendula (Carriere)Dippel
Amorpha fruticosa var. tennesseensis (Kunze)E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. tennesseensis (Kunze)E.J.Palmer
Amorpha fruticosa var. typica (L.)C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. typica (L.)C.K.Schneid.
Amorpha fruticosa var. vulgaris Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. vulgaris Pursh
Amorpha humilis Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha humilis Tausch
Amorpha occidentalis Abrams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha occidentalis Abrams
Amorpha occidentalis var. arizonica (Rydb.)E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha occidentalis var. arizonica (Rydb.)E.J.Palmer
Amorpha occidentalis var. emarginata E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha occidentalis var. emarginata E.J.Palmer
Amorpha pendula Carriere (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha pendula Carriere
Amorpha tennesseensis Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha tennesseensis Kunze
Amorpha virgata Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha virgata Small
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bastard Indigo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
False Indigo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indigobush Amorpha English -
Gemeiner Bastardindigo German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amorfa Kustarnikovaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Amorpha CoL
Distribution: Albania; Austria-F.E.; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Czechoslovakia; Estonia; France-F.E.; Great Britain; India; Iraq; Italy-F.E.; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Lithuania; Mauritius; Mexico(North & Central); Moldova; Pakistan; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sardegna; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Turkey in Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27