Species Details : Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cardium belgicum De Malzine, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium belgicum De Malzine, 1867
Cardium crenulatum Lamarck, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium crenulatum Lamarck, 1819
Cardium edule Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule Linnaeus, 1758
Cardium edule batesoni Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule batesoni Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule burchanae Girscher, 1938 (synonym)
Cardium edule loppensi Mars, 1951 (synonym)
Cardium edule maculata Dautzenberg, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule maculata Dautzenberg, 1890
Cardium edule major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule mareotica Pallary, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule mareotica Pallary, 1912
Cardium edule regularis Pallary, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule regularis Pallary, 1900
Cardium edule sibenicensis Brusina, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule sibenicensis Brusina, 1870
Cardium mercatorium Coen, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium mercatorium Coen, 1915
Cardium nunninkae Lucas, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium nunninkae Lucas, 1984
Cardium obtritum Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium obtritum Locard, 1886
Cardium quadrarium Reeve, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium quadrarium Reeve, 1845
Cardium vulgare da Costa, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium vulgare da Costa, 1778
Cardium vulgatum Tryon, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium vulgatum Tryon, 1872
Cerastoderma edule sinicola Lacourt, 1974 (synonym)
Cerastoderma nunninkae Lucas, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastoderma nunninkae Lucas, 1984
Common names:
Common name Language Country
catxel Catalan - Click here to show the literature
 reference
escopinya de gallet Catalan - Click here to show the literature
 reference
almindelig hjertemusling Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
eetbare hartschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone kokkel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kokkel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common edible cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common European cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
edible cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
coque French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
coque commune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rigadeau French -
sourdon French -
berberecho Galician - Click here to show the literature
 reference
essbare Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gemeine Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
saueskjell Norwegian Bokmål - Click here to show the literature
 reference
saueskjel Norwegian Nynorsk - Click here to show the literature
 reference
berberecho Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cardiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Cardioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Cardiidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Cerastoderma WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Black Sea; De Haan; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone; Morocco; North Atlantic Ocean; North Coast of Norway; North Sea; Oostduinkerke; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; West Africa; Westkust; Wimereux; Zeebrugge
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: ter Poorten, Jan Johan, 29-Oct-2014
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=138998
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57