Species Details : Buteo jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1788)

Accepted scientific name:
Buteo jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Buteo jamaicensis  (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Buteo jamaicensis alascensis Grinnell, 1909
Buteo jamaicensis borealis (Gmelin, 1788)
Buteo jamaicensis calurus Cassin, 1855
Buteo jamaicensis costaricensis Ridgway, 1874
Buteo jamaicensis fuertesi Sutton & Van Tyne, 1935
Buteo jamaicensis fumosus Nelson, 1898
Buteo jamaicensis hadropus Storer, 1962
Buteo jamaicensis harlani (Audubon, 1830)
Buteo jamaicensis jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1788)
Buteo jamaicensis kemsiesi Oberholser, 1959
Buteo jamaicensis kriderii Hoopes, 1873
Buteo jamaicensis socorroensis Nelson, 1898
Buteo jamaicensis solitudinis Barbour, 1935
Buteo jamaicensis suttoni Dickerman, 1993
Buteo jamaicensis umbrinus Bangs, 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-tailed Hawk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buse à queue rousse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguililla cola roja Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Global
Family Accipitridae ITIS Global
Genus Buteo ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175350
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42