Species Details : Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench

Accepted scientific name:
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus esculentus  (L.) Moench
Synonyms:
Abelmoschus bammia Webb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus bammia Webb
Abelmoschus esculentus var. praecox (Forsk.) A. Chev. (synonym)
Abelmoschus esculentus var. textilis A. Chev. (synonym)
Abelmoschus officinalis Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus officinalis Endl.
Abelmoschus officinalis Endl. ex Heynh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus officinalis Endl. ex Heynh.
Abelmoschus praecox Sickenberger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus praecox Sickenberger
Abelmoschus tuberculatus Pal & Singh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus tuberculatus Pal & Singh
Hibiscus bammia Tozzetti (synonym)
Hibiscus esculentus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus esculentus L.
Hibiscus ficifolius Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus ficifolius Mill.
Hibiscus longifolius Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus longifolius Roxb.
Hibiscus praecox Forsk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus praecox Forsk.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Okra - -
Gumbo En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Abelmoschus World Plants
Distribution: Albania (I), Bulgaria (I), Greece (I), Romania (I), Croatia (I), Ukraine (I), Crimea (I), E-European Russia (I), Madagascar (I), Burkina Faso (I), Sudan (I), South Sudan (I), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (I), Sao Tome (I), Principe Isl. (I), Gabon (I), Mozambique (I), Central African Republic (I), Zimbabwe (I), Congo (Brazzaville) (I), Angola (I), Cameroon (I), Chad (I), Zambia (I), Benin (I), Togo (I), Guinea (I), South Africa (I), Costa Rica (I), Nicaragua (I), Honduras (I), Guatemala (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Afghanistan (I), Rhodos (I), Anatolia (I), Saudi Arabia (I), Taiwan (I), Java (I), Galapagos Isl. (I), Bahamas (I), Jamaica (I), Peru (I), Puerto Rico (I), Lesser Antilles (I) (St. Martin (I), St. Barts (I), Barbuda (I), Antigua (I), Saba (I), St. Eustatius (I), St. Kitts (I), Guadeloupe (I), Martinique (I), Barbados (I)), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Mexico (I), Panama (I), Cuba (I), Virgin Isl. (I), Turks & Caicos Isl. (I), Trinidad (I), Tobago (I), Bolivia (I), Brazil (I), Venezuela (I), Colombia (I), Belize (I), El Salvador (I), Egypt (I), Fiji (I), China (I) (Guangdong (I), Hebei (I), Hubei (I), Hunan (I), Jiangsu (I), Shandong (I), Yunnan (I), Zhejiang (I), Hainan (I)), India (I), Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I)), Marshall Isl. (I) (Jaluit (I)), Niue (I), Palau Isl. (I) (Koror (I), Truk (I), Dublon (I), Pohnpei (I)), Southern Marianas (I) (Guam (I)), Rotuma Isl. (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Cape Verde Isl. (I) (Santo Antao Isl. (I), Ilha de Sao Tiago (I)), Andaman Isl. (I), Nicobar Isl. (I), Bhutan (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), India (I), Bangladesh (I), Sri Lanka (I), Nepal (I), Pakistan (I), Laos (I), Vietnam (I), Philippines (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Illinois (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), South Carolina (I), Virginia (I)), Mauritania (c), Morocco (c), Algeria (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55