Species Details : Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leucanthemum maximum  (Ramond) DC.
Synonyms:
Chrysanthemum burbankii Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysanthemum burbankii Makino
Chrysanthemum ceratophylloides All. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysanthemum ceratophylloides All.
Chrysanthemum grandiflorum Lapeyr. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysanthemum grandiflorum Lapeyr.
Chrysanthemum maximum Ramond (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysanthemum maximum Ramond
Leucanthemum ceratophylloides subsp. tenuifolium (Guss.) Brazzichelli & Marchi (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucanthemum ceratophylloides subsp. tenuifolium (Guss.) Brazzichelli & Marchi
Leucanthemum lawatum Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucanthemum lawatum Nym.
Leucanthemum vulgare subsp. maximum (Ramond) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucanthemum vulgare subsp. maximum (Ramond) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo
Matricaria ceratophylloides (All.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Matricaria ceratophylloides (All.) Poir.
Matricaria maxima (Ramond) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Matricaria maxima (Ramond) Poir.
Phalacrodiscus ceratophylloides (All.) Less. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalacrodiscus ceratophylloides (All.) Less.
Phalacrodiscus maximus (Ramond) Less. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalacrodiscus maximus (Ramond) Less.
Tanacetum maximum (Ramond) Sch. Bip. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanacetum maximum (Ramond) Sch. Bip.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Große Wucherblume - -
Shasta Daisy - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Leucanthemum World Plants
Distribution: Pyrenees (France, Andorra, Spain), England (I), Italy (I), Poland (I), China (I), Belarus (I), Puerto Rico (I), Ecuador (I), Bolivia (I), Mexico (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Vietnam (I), Costa Rica (I), Cuba (I), Colombia (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), Wyoming (I)), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53