Species Details : Penstemon procerus Dougl. ex Graham

Accepted scientific name:
Penstemon procerus Dougl. ex Graham (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Penstemon procerus  Dougl. ex Graham
Synonyms:
Lepteiris parviflora Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepteiris parviflora Raf.
Penstemon confertus var. procerus (Douglas ex Graham) Cov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penstemon confertus var. procerus (Douglas ex Graham) Cov.
Penstemon confertus subsp. procerus (Douglas ex Graham) D. V. Clark (synonym)
Penstemon micranthus Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penstemon micranthus Nutt.
Penstemon pononi Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penstemon pononi Hort.
Penstemon spicatus Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penstemon spicatus Hort.
Infraspecific taxon: Penstemon procerus var. aberrans (M. E. Jones) A. Nels.
Penstemon procerus var. brachyanthus (Pennell) Cronq.
Penstemon procerus var. formosus (A. Nels.) Cronq.
Penstemon procerus var. modestus (Greene) N. Holmgren
Penstemon procerus var. tolmiei (Hook.) Cronq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pincushion beardtongue - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Penstemon World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Oregon, Utah, Washington State, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Yukon)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55