Species Details : Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nemipterus bipunctatus  (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Dentex bipunctatus Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex bipunctatus Valenciennes, 1830
Nemipterus bleekeri (Day, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemipterus bleekeri (Day, 1875)
Nemipterus delagoae Smith, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemipterus delagoae Smith, 1941
Nemipterus mulloides Smith, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemipterus mulloides Smith, 1939
Synagris bleekeri Day, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synagris bleekeri Day, 1875
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vlinderbras - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andaq - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andaq - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Basij - Arabic Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bassi - Arabic Bahrain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bassi - Arabic Qatar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bassij - Arabic Bahrain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gazwan - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sultan Ibrahim - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolonto - Baluchi Pakistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bleeker's threadfin bream - English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bleeker's threadfin bream - English Philippines(Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47573)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bleeker's threadfin-bream - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly bream - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delagoa threadfin bream - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delagoa threadfin bream - English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delagoa threadfin bream - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant pink perch - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin bream - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cohana delagoa - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cohana delagoa - French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hira-itoyori - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koana - Malagasy Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurisi merah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerisi - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerisi jalur cantum - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Killimeen - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moppalakora - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
കിളിമീന് - Malayalam India
കിളിമീന്  - Malayalam India
മാപ്പളകോര - Malayalam India
മൊപ്പലകോര  - Malayalam India
印度洋金線魚 Yin du yang jin sian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度洋金线鱼 Yin du yang jin xian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白氏金線魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白氏金线鱼 Bai shi jin xian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蝴蝶金線魚 Hu die jin sian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蝴蝶金线鱼 Hu die jin xian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nitecznik delagoa - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baga delagoa - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katti - Sindhi Pakistan(Sind) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baga delagoa - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koana - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bisugo - Tagalog Philippines(Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47573)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bisugong putik - Tagalog Philippines(Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47573)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla sai daeng - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla sai dang - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Nemipteridae FishBase
Genus Nemipterus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Persian Gulf, east Africa south to Delagoa Bay in Mozambique, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar, Arabian Sea, Sri Lanka, Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea, and Strait of Malacca. This species has generally been reported under the name Nemipteus delagoae or Nemipterus bleekeri.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: ex Ehrenberg in Cuvier & Valenciennes (Ref. 7442).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5851
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39