Species Details : Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aporia crataegi hyalina Röber, 1907 (synonym)
Aporia crataegi pellucida Röber, 1907 (synonym)
Aporia crataegi rhodinea Hofmann & Eckweiler, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aporia crataegi rhodinea Hofmann & Eckweiler, 2001
Aporia crataegi rotunda Eitschberger & Reissinger, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aporia crataegi rotunda Eitschberger & Reissinger, 1971
Aporia crataegi zabulensis de Freina, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aporia crataegi zabulensis de Freina, 1974
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-Veined White English United Kingdom
Pihlajaperhonen Finnish Finland
Le Gazé French France
Baum-Weißling German Germany
Baumweißling German Germany
Niestrzep glogowiec Polish Poland
Blanca del Majuelo Spanish Spain
Hagtornsfjäril Swedish Sweden
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Papilionoidea CoL
Family Pieridae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Aporia GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 27-Nov-2011
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Häuser C., Holstein J., Kroupa A.S., Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds). (2019). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.globis.insects-online.de/species&v=1061
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40