Species Details : Priapulus caudatus Lamarck, 1816

Accepted scientific name:
Priapulus caudatus Lamarck, 1816 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Priapulus brevicaudatus Ehlers, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapulus brevicaudatus Ehlers, 1861
Priapulus glandifer Ehlers, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapulus glandifer Ehlers, 1861
Priapulus hibernicus McCoy, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapulus hibernicus McCoy, 1845
Priapulus intermedius Lenz, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapulus intermedius Lenz, 1878
Priapulus multidentatus Möbius, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapulus multidentatus Möbius, 1873
Priapulus profundus Sanders & Hessler, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapulus profundus Sanders & Hessler, 1962
Common names:
Common name Language Country
frynsehalet pølseorm Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cactus worm English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tailed priapulid worm English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geschwänzter Keulenwurm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
エラヒキムシ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
frynsepølseorm Norwegian Bokmål - Click here to show the literature
 reference
frynsepølseorm Norwegian Nynorsk - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cephalorhyncha CoL
Class Priapulida WoRMS Priapulida
Order Priapulomorpha WoRMS Priapulida
Family Priapulidae WoRMS Priapulida
Genus Priapulus WoRMS Priapulida
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; Baltic sea; Barentsz Sea; Bay of Fundy; Bliss Harbour; Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone; Danish Exclusive Economic Zone; Dunkerque; English Channel; Greenland Sea; Greenlandic Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; Irish Sea and St. George's Channel; Jail Island; Lime Kiln Bay; North Atlantic Ocean; Norwegian Sea; Scandinavia; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van der Land, Jacob, 04-Jan-2008
Source database: WoRMS Priapulida, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Neuhaus B. (2019). WoRMS Priapulida: World List of Priapulida (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=101160
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58