Species Details : Procyon lotor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Procyon lotor (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Procyon lotor  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Procyon lotor auspicatus Nelson, 1930
Procyon lotor elucus Bangs, 1898
Procyon lotor excelsus Nelson and Goldman, 1930
Procyon lotor fuscipes Mearns, 1914
Procyon lotor gloveralleni Nelson and Goldman, 1930
Procyon lotor grinnelli Nelson and Goldman, 1930
Procyon lotor hernandezii Wagler, 1831
Procyon lotor hirtus Nelson and Goldman, 1930
Procyon lotor incautus Nelson, 1930
Procyon lotor inesperatus Nelson, 1930
Procyon lotor insularis Merriam, 1898
Procyon lotor litoreus Nelson and Goldman, 1930
Procyon lotor lotor (Linnaeus, 1758)
Procyon lotor marinus Nelson, 1930
Procyon lotor maynardi Bangs, 1898
Procyon lotor megalodous Lowery, 1943
Procyon lotor pacificus Merriam, 1899
Procyon lotor pallidus Merriam, 1900
Procyon lotor psora Gray, 1842
Procyon lotor pumilus Miller, 1911
Procyon lotor simus Gidley, 1906
Procyon lotor vancouverensis Nelson and Goldman, 1930
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common raccoon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raccoon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
raton laveur French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mapache común Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Procyonidae ITIS Global
Genus Procyon ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180575
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42