Species Details : Tonna tessellata (Lamarck, 1816)

Accepted scientific name:
Tonna tessellata (Lamarck, 1816) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tonna tessellata  (Lamarck, 1816)
Synonyms:
Cadus doliolum Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cadus doliolum Röding, 1798
Dolium costatum fimbriatum G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium costatum fimbriatum G. B. Sowerby I, 1827
Dolium fimbriatum G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium fimbriatum G. B. Sowerby I, 1827
Dolium fimbriatum parvulum Tapparone Canefri, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium fimbriatum parvulum Tapparone Canefri, 1878
Dolium minjac Deshayes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium minjac Deshayes, 1844
Dolium tessellatum Lamarck, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium tessellatum Lamarck, 1816
Dolium (Dolium) dolium (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) dolium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium (Dolium) dolium parvula (Tapparone Canefri, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) dolium parvula (Tapparone Canefri, 1878)
Tonna maculata (Lamarck, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna maculata (Lamarck, 1822)
Tonna parvula (Tapparone Canefri, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna parvula (Tapparone Canefri, 1878)
Tonna (Tonna) dolium (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) dolium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna (Tonna) dolium dolium (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) dolium dolium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna (Tonna) dolium parvula (Tapparone Canefri, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) dolium parvula (Tapparone Canefri, 1878)
Tonna (Tonna) tessellata (Lamarck, 1816) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) tessellata (Lamarck, 1816)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Littorinimorpha WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tonnoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Tonnidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Tonna WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vos, Chris, 03-Aug-2009
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=410306
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57