Species Details : Phasianus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Phasianus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Phasianus colchicus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phasianus colchicus alaschanicus Alpheraky & Bianchi, 1908
Phasianus colchicus bianchii Buturlin, 1904
Phasianus colchicus chrysomelas Severtzov, 1875
Phasianus colchicus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758
Phasianus colchicus decollatus Swinhoe, 1870
Phasianus colchicus edzinensis Sushkin, 1926
Phasianus colchicus elegans Elliot, 1870
Phasianus colchicus formosanus Elliot, 1870
Phasianus colchicus hagenbecki Rothschild, 1901
Phasianus colchicus karpowi Buturlin, 1904
Phasianus colchicus kiangsuensis Buturlin, 1904
Phasianus colchicus mongolicus Brandt, 1844
Phasianus colchicus pallasi Rothschild, 1903
Phasianus colchicus persicus Severtzov, 1875
Phasianus colchicus principalis P. L. Sclater, 1885
Phasianus colchicus rothschildi La Touche, 1922
Phasianus colchicus satscheuensis Pleske, 1892
Phasianus colchicus septentrionalis Lorenz, 1888
Phasianus colchicus shawii Elliot, 1870
Phasianus colchicus sohokhotensis Buturlin, 1908
Phasianus colchicus strauchi Prjevalsky, 1876
Phasianus colchicus suehschanensis Bianchi, 1906
Phasianus colchicus takatsukasae Delacour, 1927
Phasianus colchicus talischensis Lorenz, 1888
Phasianus colchicus tarimensis Pleske, 1889
Phasianus colchicus torquatus Gmelin, 1789
Phasianus colchicus turcestanicus Lorenz, 1896
Phasianus colchicus vlangalii Prjevalsky, 1876
Phasianus colchicus zarudnyi Buturlin, 1904
Phasianus colchicus zerafschanicus Tarnovski, 1893
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Pheasant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring-necked Pheasant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
faisan de chasse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faisán de collar Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Galliformes ITIS Global
Family Phasianidae ITIS Global
Genus Phasianus ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 08-Jun-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175905
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42