Species Details : Penstemon eriantherus Pursh

Accepted scientific name:
Penstemon eriantherus Pursh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Penstemon eriantherus  Pursh
Synonyms:
Chelone cristata (Fras.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelone cristata (Fras.) Spreng.
Chelone erianthera Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelone erianthera Steud.
Penstemon cristatus Fras. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penstemon cristatus Fras.
Infraspecific taxon: Penstemon eriantherus var. argillosus M. E. Jones
Penstemon eriantherus var. cleburnei (M. E. Jones) R. D. Dorn
Penstemon eriantherus var. redactus Pennell & D. D. Keck
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii (Piper) A. Nels.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fuzzytongue penstemon - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Penstemon World Plants
Distribution: USA (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, South Dakota, Washington State, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55