Species Details : Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) C.Presl

Accepted scientific name:
Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) C.Presl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Monochoria vaginalis  (Burm.f.) C.Presl
Synonyms:
Boottia mairei H.Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boottia mairei H.Lév.
Gomphima vaginalis (Burm.f.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphima vaginalis (Burm.f.) Raf.
Monochoria junghuhniana Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria junghuhniana Hassk.
Monochoria linearis (Hassk.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria linearis (Hassk.) Miq.
Monochoria loureiroi Kunth, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria loureiroi Kunth, nom. superfl.
Monochoria ovata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria ovata Kunth
Monochoria pauciflora (Blume) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria pauciflora (Blume) Kunth
Monochoria plantaginea (Roxb.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria plantaginea (Roxb.) Kunth
Monochoria vaginalis var. angustifolia G.X.Wang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria vaginalis var. angustifolia G.X.Wang
Monochoria vaginalis var. pauciflora (Blume) Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria vaginalis var. pauciflora (Blume) Merr.
Monochoria vaginalis var. plantaginea (Roxb.) Solms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochoria vaginalis var. plantaginea (Roxb.) Solms
Pontederia alba Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia alba Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., nom. nud.
Pontederia cordata Lour., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia cordata Lour., nom. illeg.
Pontederia lanceolata Wall. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia lanceolata Wall. ex Kunth
Pontederia linearis Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia linearis Hassk.
Pontederia loureiroana Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia loureiroana Schult. & Schult.f.
Pontederia ovata Hook. & Arn., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia ovata Hook. & Arn., nom. illeg.
Pontederia pauciflora Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia pauciflora Blume
Pontederia plantaginea Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia plantaginea Roxb.
Pontederia racemosa Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia racemosa Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., nom. nud.
Pontederia vaginalis Burm.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia vaginalis Burm.f.
Pontederia vaginata Royle, orth. var. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia vaginata Royle, orth. var.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Pontederiaceae WCSP
Genus Monochoria WCSP
Distribution: Andaman Is.; Assam; Bangladesh; Borneo; California; Cambodia; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; East Himalaya; Fiji; Hainan; Hawaii; India; Japan; Jawa; Korea; Laos; Lesser Sunda Is.; Malaya; Maluku; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; Nepal; New Guinea; Northern Territory; Pakistan; Philippines; Primorye; Queensland; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Thailand; Vietnam; Western Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52