Species Details : Cicuta virosa L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cicuta virosa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa  L.
Synonyms:
Cicuta angustifolia Kit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta angustifolia Kit.
Cicuta baldacciana Degen ex Baldacci (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta baldacciana Degen ex Baldacci
Cicuta cellulosa Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta cellulosa Gilib.
Cicuta mackenzieana Raup (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta mackenzieana Raup
Cicuta nipponica Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta nipponica Franch.
Cicuta orientalis Degen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta orientalis Degen
Cicuta pumila Behm (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta pumila Behm
Cicuta sachalinensis Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta sachalinensis Koidz.
Cicuta tenuifolia Schrank (synonym)
Cicuta virosa f. angustifolia (Kit.) Schube (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa f. angustifolia (Kit.) Schube
Cicuta virosa var. angustisecta Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa var. angustisecta Celak.
Cicuta virosa f. latisecta (Celak.) Y. C. Chu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa f. latisecta (Celak.) Y. C. Chu
Cicuta virosa var. latisecta Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa var. latisecta Celak.
Cicuta virosa f. longiinvolucellata Chu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa f. longiinvolucellata Chu
Cicuta virosa var. orientalis Degen & Baldacci (synonym)
Cicuta virosa var. stricta K. F. Schultz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa var. stricta K. F. Schultz
Cicuta virosa var. tenuifolia (A. Fröhl.) K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicuta virosa var. tenuifolia (A. Fröhl.) K. Koch
Cicutaria aquatica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicutaria aquatica Lam.
Cicutaria virosa (L.) Delarb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicutaria virosa (L.) Delarb.
Coriandrum cicuta Roth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum cicuta Roth
Selinum virosum (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum virosum (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Sium cicuta Weber ex Wigg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sium cicuta Weber ex Wigg.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mackenzie's water hemlock - -
Wasserschierling - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Cicuta World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, +Spain, Hungary, Italy, Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Norway, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, S- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Moldavia, Ukraine, Sweden, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, North Korea, South Korea, Mongolia, Turkey (NE-Anatolia), China (Xinjiang, Gansu, Qinghai, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Hebei, Shandong, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Henan, Jiangsu, Fujian), Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), India (NW-Himalaya), Alaska, Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northern Territories, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53