Infraspecific Taxon Details : Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr.

Accepted scientific name:
Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr.
Synonyms:
Abelmoschus multilobatus Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus multilobatus Merr.
Abelmoschus pungens Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus pungens Wall.
Bamia pungens Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bamia pungens Wall.
Hibiscus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr.
Hibiscus pungens Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus pungens Roxb.
Hibiscus vestitus Wall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus vestitus Wall.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Abelmoschus World Plants
Species Abelmoschus manihot World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Sichuan, Yunnan), Taiwan, Nepal, Malaysia, Christmas Isl. (Austr.), Bhutan, India (Bihar, West Bengal, Darjeeling, Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Tripura, Kumaon), Sikkim, Malesia, Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Mandalay), Pakistan (Baluchistan), Laos, Vietnam, Bangladesh
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55