Species Details : Adenostemma viscosum J. R. Forster & G. Forst.

Accepted scientific name:
Adenostemma viscosum J. R. Forster & G. Forst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma viscosum  J. R. Forster & G. Forst.
Synonyms:
Adenostemma aquaticum (Roxb.) D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma aquaticum (Roxb.) D. Don
Adenostemma dregei DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma dregei DC.
Adenostemma erectum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma erectum DC.
Adenostemma fastigiatum (Bl.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma fastigiatum (Bl.) DC.
Adenostemma glutinosum (Gaud.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma glutinosum (Gaud.) DC.
Adenostemma lavenia var. viscosum (J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.) M. R. Almeida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma lavenia var. viscosum (J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.) M. R. Almeida
Adenostemma leiocarpum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma leiocarpum DC.
Adenostemma natalense DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma natalense DC.
Adenostemma ovatum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma ovatum Miq.
Adenostemma perrottetii DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma perrottetii DC.
Adenostemma rivale Dalz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma rivale Dalz.
Adenostemma tinctorium (Lour.) Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenostemma tinctorium (Lour.) Cass.
Ageratum aquaticum Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum aquaticum Roxb.
Ageratum strictum Sims (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum strictum Sims
Anisopappus candelabrum H. Lév. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anisopappus candelabrum H. Lév.
Ethulia aquatica Roxb. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ethulia aquatica Roxb. ex DC.
Lavenia alba Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia alba Wall.
Lavenia aquatica (Roxb.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia aquatica (Roxb.) Spreng.
Lavenia carnosa Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia carnosa Wall.
Lavenia dentata Wall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia dentata Wall.
Lavenia divaricata Ham. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia divaricata Ham. ex DC.
Lavenia elata Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia elata Spreng.
Lavenia fastigiata Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia fastigiata Bl.
Lavenia glutinosa Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia glutinosa Gaud.
Lavenia latifolia Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia latifolia Spreng.
Lavenia nudiflora Hort. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia nudiflora Hort. ex DC.
Lavenia viscida Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavenia viscida Buch.-Ham.
Myriactis candelabrum (H. Lév.) H. Lév. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriactis candelabrum (H. Lév.) H. Lév.
Spilanthes tinctorius Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spilanthes tinctorius Lour.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Adenostemma World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, South Korea, South China Sea islands, South Africa (Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal), Senegal, Mali, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Togo, Benin, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon, So Tom, Annobon, Gabon, Central African Republic, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Congo (Brazzaville), Burundi, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Eritrea, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Sao Tome, Mozambique, Madagascar, Mauritius, Indonesia, peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (I), Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines (Babuyan, Luzon, Culion, Catanduanes, Panay, Camiguin, Mindanao), Java, Australia (Cooktown in Queensland to Newcastle in New South Wales), Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Galapagos Isl. (I), Ecuador (I), Nicaragua (I), Colombia (I), ?New Caledonia, Fiji, Tuamotu Arch., Micronesia (Murilo, Nomwin, Kosrae), Marquesas Isl. (Nuku Hiva, Hiva Oa, Fatu Hiva), Austral Isl. (Rurutu), American Samoa (Ta'u), Western Samoa (Upolu, Savaii), Volcano Isl. (Minami-Iwojima), Hawaii (Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.), Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Mandalay, Yangon), Bhutan, Pakistan (Chitral, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir, Jammu), Maldives
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53