Species Details : Tropaeolum tricolor Sw.

Accepted scientific name:
Tropaeolum tricolor Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum tricolor  Sw.
Synonyms:
Chymocarpus tricolor (Sw.) Heynh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chymocarpus tricolor (Sw.) Heynh.
Tropaeolum coccineum Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum coccineum Miers
Tropaeolum dicolorum Sweet (synonym)
Tropaeolum elegans G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum elegans G.Don
Tropaeolum incrassatum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum incrassatum Steud.
Tropaeolum jarrattii Paxton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum jarrattii Paxton
Tropaeolum pallescens Barn. (synonym)
Tropaeolum subincrassatum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum subincrassatum Steud.
Tropaeolum tricolor var. aurantiacum Morr. (synonym)
Tropaeolum tricolor var. grandiflorum Reinecke ex Walp. (synonym)
Tropaeolum tricolor var. majus Marmock (synonym)
Tropaeolum tricolor var. pallescens Barn. (synonym)
Tropaeolum tricolor var. schultzii Regel (synonym)
Tropaeolum tricolor var. splendens Reinecke ex Walp. (synonym)
Tropaeolum tricolor var. venustum Morr. (synonym)
Tropaeolum tricolor var. versicolor Morr. (synonym)
Tropaeolum violaceum Steud. (synonym)
Tropaeolum yarrattii Youell ex Paxton (synonym)
Trophaeum tricolor (Sw.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trophaeum tricolor (Sw.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Brassicales CoL
Family Tropaeolaceae World Plants
Genus Tropaeolum World Plants
Distribution: Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Reg. Metropolitana)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2018 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2018. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:851b8a3f-4fd9-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180509