Species details : Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Accepted scientific name:
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhina ancylostoma  Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synonyms:
Rhina anclyostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhina anclyostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Rhina ancylostomus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhina ancylostomus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Rhina cyclostomus Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhina cyclostomus Swainson, 1839
Squatina ancyclostoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Squatina ancyclostoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Boogbek-sandkruiper - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rejnokovec lukohubý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rejnokovec skvrnitý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buemundet guitarfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondbekkegrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bow-mouthed angel fish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowmouth guitarfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowmouth guitarfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowmouth guitarfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowmouth guitarfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowmouth guitarfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowmouthed guitarfish - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud skate - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud skate - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark ray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark ray - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark ray - English United Kingdom(Western Central Pacific) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark ray - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortnose mud skate - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelot - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geigenrochen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairochen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anonan - Hiligaynon Philippines(Guimaras) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shinonome sakata zame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shinonome sakatazame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
목탁수구리 Moktaksuguri Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu kemejan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanj - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sakshi - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ळांज - Marathi India
साकशी - Marathi India
рыба-ангел - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulaman oliya - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thitha mora - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oolo-oolo tuurey - Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mun-ultava - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mun-ultava - Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pula-man uluvai - Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
மன்னுள்தவா - Tamil India
முன் உளுவா  - Tamil India
முன் உள்டவ்வா   - Tamil India
Nella-dindi - Telugu India(Andhra Pradesh) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pottila-sora - Telugu India(Andhra Pradesh) Click here to show the literature
 reference
నల్ల దింది  - Telugu India
నెల్ల దిండి  - Telugu India
పొట్టిల సొర  - Telugu India
పొట్టిల సొర   - Telugu India
Ronin - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Giống mõm tròn - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rhinobatidae FishBase
Genus Rhina FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Papua New Guinea, north to Japan, south to New South Wales, Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2021). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8729
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb845e45-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401