Species details : Tursiops aduncus (Ehrenberg, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Tursiops aduncus (Ehrenberg, 1833) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tursiops aduncus  (Ehrenberg, 1833)
Synonyms:
Delphinus aduncus Ehrenberg, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Delphinus aduncus Ehrenberg, 1833
Tursiops nuuanu Andrews, 1911 (synonym) 3 literature references for Tursiops nuuanu Andrews, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Tursiops ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Indo-West Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2021). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=612596
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5e08e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401