Species details : Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diplodus annularis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Sparus annularis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus annularis Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sargu bishtzi - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sabaris - Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saqlyny - Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sbarus - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﺹﺭﺎﺒﺻ - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esparrall - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringhavrude - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorthalet havrude - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annular bream - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annular sea bream - English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annular seabream - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargue - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparaillon commun - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringelbrasse - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aspareddu - Italian Italy(Siracusa.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carlini - Italian Italy(Ancona and Pescara.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isparedda - Italian Italy(Cagliari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pupazzu - Italian Italy(Reggio Calabria.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saagu - Italian Italy(La Spezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saracu - Italian Italy(Crotone.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saraghetto - Italian Italy(Roma.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saragu - Italian Italy(Imperia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarjce - Italian Italy(Bari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sbaro - Italian Italy(Ancona.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sbarre - Italian Italy(Pescara.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sbarroni - Italian Italy(Manfredonia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparagghiuni - Italian Italy(Messina, Reggio Calabria, and Taranto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparaglione - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparajone - Italian Italy(Civitavecchia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spareddu - Italian Italy(Catania.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparinole - Italian Italy(Bari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spariolu - Italian Italy(Gallipoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparitiello - Italian Italy(Gaeta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparlo - Italian Italy(Genova and Savona.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparlotto - Italian Italy(Livorno.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparo - Italian Italy(Ancona, Trieste, and Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparraune - Italian Italy(Molfetta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparlu - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparlu tan-nejba - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑重牙鯛 Wei ban jhong ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑重牙鲷 Wei ban zhong ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparos - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σπάρος Sparos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prazma - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo-alcorraz - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparos - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morskoi karas - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morskoi karas' - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
карась морской кольчатый - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spar - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spar - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raspallón - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo - Spanish Spain(Alboran Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svartstjärtad Havsruda - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
İsparoz balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laskir - Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Diplodus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Canary islands, also found along the coast of Portugal northward to the Bay of Biscay, Mediterranean, Black Sea and Sea of Azov (Ref. 4781).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2021). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1752
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9b3112-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401