Species details : Seriola peruana Steindachner, 1881

Accepted scientific name:
Seriola peruana Steindachner, 1881 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Seriola peruana  Steindachner, 1881
Synonyms:
Seriola mazatlana (non Steindachner, 1876) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Seriola mazatlana (non Steindachner, 1876)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
شيم جَوْهَرة - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darkfin amberjack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fortune jack - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fortune jack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sériole bijou - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
祕魯鰤 Mi lu shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁鰤 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁鰤 Mi lu shi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guayaipe - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medregal fortuno - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medregal fortuno - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Carangidae FishBase
Genus Seriola FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2021). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1961
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc3afdff-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401