Accepted scientific name:
Genipa americana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Genipa americana L.
Synonyms:
Gardenia brasiliensis Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia brasiliensis Spreng.
Gardenia genipa Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia genipa Sw.
Gardenia hexandra Willd. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia hexandra Willd. ex Schult.
Gardenia oblongifolia (Ruiz & Pav.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia oblongifolia (Ruiz & Pav.) Poir.
Genipa americana var. caruto (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa americana var. caruto
Genipa americana f. grandifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa americana f. grandifolia
Genipa americana f. jörgensenii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa americana f. jörgensenii
Genipa americana f. parvifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa americana f. parvifolia
Genipa americana var. riobranquensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa americana var. riobranquensis
Genipa barbata C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa barbata C.Presl
Genipa brasiliana A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa brasiliana A.Rich.
Genipa brasiliensis (Spreng.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa brasiliensis (Spreng.) Baill.
Genipa caruto Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa caruto Kunth
Genipa codonocalyx Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa codonocalyx Standl.
Genipa excelsa K.Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa excelsa K.Krause
Genipa grandifolia Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa grandifolia Pers.
Genipa humilis Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa humilis Vell.
Genipa oblongifolia Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa oblongifolia Ruiz & Pav.
Genipa oleosa Rojas Acosta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa oleosa Rojas Acosta
Genipa pubescens DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa pubescens DC.
Genipa venosa Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa venosa Standl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Genipa CoL
Distribution: Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04eb98b5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401