Accepted scientific name:
Indianthus virgatus (Roxb.) Suksathan & Borchs. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Indianthus virgatus (Roxb.) Suksathan & Borchs.
Synonyms:
Arundastrum virgatum (Roxb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundastrum virgatum (Roxb.) Kuntze
Clinogyne virgata (Roxb.) Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinogyne virgata (Roxb.) Benth.
Donax virgata (Roxb.) K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax virgata (Roxb.) K.Schum.
Maranta virgata (Roxb.) A.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maranta virgata (Roxb.) A.Dietr.
Phrynium virgatum Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynium virgatum Roxb.
Phyllodes virgata (Roxb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllodes virgata (Roxb.) Kuntze
Schumannianthus virgatus (Roxb.) Rolfe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schumannianthus virgatus (Roxb.) Rolfe
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Marantaceae WCSP
Genus Indianthus WCSP
Distribution: S. India, Sri Lanka, Andaman Is.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 04-Jan-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:053dfb6e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401