Accepted scientific name:
Digitaria insularis (L.) Mez ex Ekman (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Digitaria insularis (L.) Mez ex Ekman
Synonyms:
Agrostis villosa Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis villosa Steud.
Andropogon fabricii Henrard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon fabricii Henrard
Andropogon insularis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon insularis L.
Digitaria leucophaea (Kunth) Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria leucophaea (Kunth) Stapf
Milium hirsutum P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Milium hirsutum P.Beauv.
Milium villosum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Milium villosum Sw.
Monachne unilateralis Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monachne unilateralis Roem. & Schult.
Nardus dactyloides Rol. ex Rottb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nardus dactyloides Rol. ex Rottb.
Panicum duchaissingii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum duchaissingii Steud.
Panicum falsum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum falsum Steud.
Panicum gavanianum Steud. ex Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum gavanianum Steud. ex Döll
Panicum insulare (L.) G.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum insulare (L.) G.Mey.
Panicum insulare var. leucophaeum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum insulare var. leucophaeum
Panicum insulare var. typicum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum insulare var. typicum
Panicum lanatum Rottb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum lanatum Rottb.
Panicum leucophaeum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum leucophaeum Kunth
Panicum saccharoides A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum saccharoides A.Rich.
Saccharum polystachyum Siebold ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saccharum polystachyum Siebold ex Kunth
Syntherisma insularis (L.) Millsp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syntherisma insularis (L.) Millsp.
Trichachne insularis (L.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichachne insularis (L.) Nees
Tricholaena insularis (L.) Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricholaena insularis (L.) Griseb.
Tricholaena saccharoides Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricholaena saccharoides Griseb.
Valota insularis (L.) Chase (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valota insularis (L.) Chase
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Digitaria WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:056f389a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401