Accepted scientific name:
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.
Synonyms:
Arundarbor blancoi (Steud.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundarbor blancoi (Steud.) Kuntze
Arundarbor fera (Oken) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundarbor fera (Oken) Kuntze
Arundarbor monogyna (Blanco) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundarbor monogyna (Blanco) Kuntze
Arundarbor striata (Lindl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundarbor striata (Lindl.) Kuntze
Arundo fera Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundo fera Oken
Bambusa auriculata Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa auriculata Kurz
Bambusa blancoi Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa blancoi Steud.
Bambusa fera (Oken) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa fera (Oken) Miq.
Bambusa humilis Rchb. ex Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa humilis Rchb. ex Rupr.
Bambusa latiflora (Balansa) T.Q.Nguyen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa latiflora (Balansa) T.Q.Nguyen
Bambusa madagascariensis Rivière & C.Rivière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa madagascariensis Rivière & C.Rivière
Bambusa mitis Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa mitis Blanco
Bambusa monogyna Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa monogyna Blanco
Bambusa nguyenii Ohrnb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa nguyenii Ohrnb.
Bambusa sieberi Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa sieberi Griseb.
Bambusa striata Lodd. ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa striata Lodd. ex Lindl.
Bambusa surinamensis Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa surinamensis Rupr.
Bambusa thouarsii Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa thouarsii Kunth
Bambusa vulgaris var. aureovariegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris var. aureovariegata
Bambusa vulgaris var. latifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris var. latifolia
Bambusa vulgaris var. striata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris var. striata
Bambusa vulgaris var. vittata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris var. vittata
Bambusa vulgaris f. vittata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris f. vittata
Bambusa vulgaris f. waminii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris f. waminii
Gigantochloa auriculata (Kurz) Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gigantochloa auriculata (Kurz) Kurz
Leleba vulgaris (Schrad. ex J.C.Wendl.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leleba vulgaris (Schrad. ex J.C.Wendl.) Nakai
Leleba vulgaris var. striata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leleba vulgaris var. striata
Nastus thouarsii (Kunth) Raspail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nastus thouarsii (Kunth) Raspail
Nastus viviparus Raspail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nastus viviparus Raspail
Oxytenanthera auriculata (Kurz) Prain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxytenanthera auriculata (Kurz) Prain
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Bambusa WCSP
Distribution: SE. China
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05789fe9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401