Accepted scientific name:
Magnolia champaca var. champaca (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Champaca michelia Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Champaca michelia Noronha
Magnolia membranacea P.Parm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magnolia membranacea P.Parm.
Michelia aurantiaca Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia aurantiaca Wall.
Michelia blumei Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia blumei Steud.
Michelia champaca var. blumei (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia champaca var. blumei
Michelia euonymoides Burm.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia euonymoides Burm.f.
Michelia rheedei Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia rheedei Wight
Michelia rufinervis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia rufinervis DC.
Michelia sericea Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia sericea Pers.
Michelia suaveolens Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Michelia suaveolens Pers.
Sampacca euonymoides (Burm.f.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sampacca euonymoides (Burm.f.) Kuntze
Sampacca suaveolens (Pers.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sampacca suaveolens (Pers.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Magnoliaceae CoL
Genus Magnolia CoL
Species Magnolia champaca CoL
Distribution: S. India to China (Yunnan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Aug-2008
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e8c2abf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401