Accepted scientific name:
Castanea mollissima Blume (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Castanea mollissima Blume
Synonyms:
Castanea bungeana Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea bungeana Blume
Castanea duclouxii Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea duclouxii Dode
Castanea formosana (Hayata) Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea formosana (Hayata) Hayata
Castanea hupehensis Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea hupehensis Dode
Castanea mollissima var. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea mollissima var. pendula
Castanea sativa var. bungeana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sativa var. bungeana
Castanea sativa var. formosana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sativa var. formosana
Castanea sativa var. intermedia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sativa var. intermedia
Castanea sativa var. mollissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sativa var. mollissima
Castanea sinensis Perr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sinensis Perr.
Castanea vulgaris var. yunnanensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea vulgaris var. yunnanensis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Castanea CoL
Distribution: China to Korea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:059a41dd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401