Accepted scientific name:
Castanea crenata Siebold & Zucc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata Siebold & Zucc.
Synonyms:
Castanea castanea var. pubinervis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea castanea var. pubinervis
Castanea chinensis Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea chinensis Hassk.
Castanea crenata var. canescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. canescens
Castanea crenata var. caudata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. caudata
Castanea crenata var. dulcis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. dulcis
Castanea crenata var. elongata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. elongata
Castanea crenata var. femina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. femina
Castanea crenata f. femina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata f. femina
Castanea crenata f. gigantea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata f. gigantea
Castanea crenata f. imperfecta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata f. imperfecta
Castanea crenata var. imperfecta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. imperfecta
Castanea crenata var. japonica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. japonica
Castanea crenata var. kawasei (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. kawasei
Castanea crenata var. kusakuri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. kusakuri
Castanea crenata var. longispina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. longispina
Castanea crenata var. microcarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. microcarpa
Castanea crenata var. obtexta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. obtexta
Castanea crenata var. ookasi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. ookasi
Castanea crenata f. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata f. pendula
Castanea crenata var. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. pendula
Castanea crenata var. pleiocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. pleiocarpa
Castanea crenata f. pleiocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata f. pleiocarpa
Castanea crenata f. pulchella (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata f. pulchella
Castanea crenata var. pulchella (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. pulchella
Castanea crenata var. quercina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. quercina
Castanea crenata var. siba-kuri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. siba-kuri
Castanea crenata var. stricta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. stricta
Castanea crenata var. syakacephala (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. syakacephala
Castanea crenata f. syakacephala (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata f. syakacephala
Castanea crenata var. tamba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea crenata var. tamba
Castanea japonica Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica Blume
Castanea japonica var. canescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. canescens
Castanea japonica var. crenata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. crenata
Castanea japonica var. elongata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. elongata
Castanea japonica var. kusakuri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. kusakuri
Castanea japonica var. longispina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. longispina
Castanea japonica var. obtexta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. obtexta
Castanea japonica var. ookasi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. ookasi
Castanea japonica var. quercina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. quercina
Castanea japonica var. siba-kuri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. siba-kuri
Castanea japonica var. stricta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. stricta
Castanea japonica var. typica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea japonica var. typica
Castanea kusakuri (Blume) Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea kusakuri (Blume) Koidz.
Castanea pubinervis C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea pubinervis C.K.Schneid.
Castanea sativa var. japonica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sativa var. japonica
Castanea sativa var. pubinervis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sativa var. pubinervis
Castanea stricta Siebold & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea stricta Siebold & Zucc.
Castanea vulgaris var. elongata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea vulgaris var. elongata
Castanea vulgaris var. japonica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea vulgaris var. japonica
Castanea vulgaris var. kusakuri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea vulgaris var. kusakuri
Castanea vulgaris var. subdentata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea vulgaris var. subdentata
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Castanea CoL
Distribution: Japan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:059a46ab-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401