Accepted scientific name:
Iris xiphium L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium L.
Synonyms:
Iris coronaria Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris coronaria Salisb.
Iris hispanica Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris hispanica Steud.
Iris lusitanica var. sordida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris lusitanica var. sordida
Iris spectabilis Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris spectabilis Spach
Iris taitii Foster (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris taitii Foster
Iris variabilis Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variabilis Jacq.
Iris xiphia St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphia St.-Lag.
Iris xiphium var. battandieri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium var. battandieri
Iris xiphium f. durandoi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium f. durandoi
Xiphion verum Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion verum Schrank
Xiphion vulgare Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion vulgare Mill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: W. & C. Medit.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 19-Apr-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05b54382-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401