Accepted scientific name:
Iris variegata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris variegata L.
Synonyms:
Iris flavescens Delile (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris flavescens Delile
Iris lepida Heuff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris lepida Heuff.
Iris leucographa A.Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris leucographa A.Kern.
Iris limbata Besser ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris limbata Besser ex Steud.
Iris mangaliae Prodan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris mangaliae Prodan
Iris reginae Horvat & M.D.Horvat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris reginae Horvat & M.D.Horvat
Iris rudskyi Horvat & M.D.Horvat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris rudskyi Horvat & M.D.Horvat
Iris squalens subsp. lepida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris squalens subsp. lepida
Iris variegata var. foienii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variegata var. foienii
Iris variegata subsp. leucographa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variegata subsp. leucographa
Iris variegata var. pontica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variegata var. pontica
Iris variegata var. tirnavae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variegata var. tirnavae
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: C. & SE. Europe to Ukraine
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 19-Apr-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05b55cc9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401