Accepted scientific name:
Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques
Synonyms:
Anthericum comosum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthericum comosum Thunb.
Anthericum longituberosum Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthericum longituberosum Poelln.
Anthericum sternbergianum Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthericum sternbergianum Schult. & Schult.f.
Anthericum vallis-trappii Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthericum vallis-trappii Poelln.
Anthericum williamsii auct. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthericum williamsii auct.
Caesia comosa (Thunb.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesia comosa (Thunb.) Spreng.
Chlorophytum beniense De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum beniense De Wild.
Chlorophytum brevipes Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum brevipes Baker
Chlorophytum bukobense Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum bukobense Engl.
Chlorophytum bukobense var. kilimandscharicum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum bukobense var. kilimandscharicum
Chlorophytum burchellii Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum burchellii Baker
Chlorophytum delagoense Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum delagoense Baker
Chlorophytum elatulum Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum elatulum Poelln.
Chlorophytum elgonense Bullock (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum elgonense Bullock
Chlorophytum gazense Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum gazense Rendle
Chlorophytum glaucidulum Engl. ex Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum glaucidulum Engl. ex Poelln.
Chlorophytum glaucidulum var. pauper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum glaucidulum var. pauper
Chlorophytum inopinum Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum inopinum Poelln.
Chlorophytum kirkii Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum kirkii Baker
Chlorophytum limurense Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum limurense Rendle
Chlorophytum longum Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum longum Poelln.
Chlorophytum magnum Peter ex Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum magnum Peter ex Poelln.
Chlorophytum miserum Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum miserum Rendle
Chlorophytum nemorosum Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum nemorosum Poelln.
Chlorophytum paludicolum Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum paludicolum Poelln.
Chlorophytum ramiferum Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum ramiferum Rendle
Chlorophytum rugosum Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum rugosum Poelln.
Chlorophytum semlikiense De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum semlikiense De Wild.
Chlorophytum sternbergianum (Schult. & Schult.f.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum sternbergianum (Schult. & Schult.f.) Steud.
Chlorophytum turritum Peter ex Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum turritum Peter ex Poelln.
Chlorophytum usambarense Engl. ex Poelln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorophytum usambarense Engl. ex Poelln.
Cordyline vivipara Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordyline vivipara Steud.
Hartwegia comosa (Thunb.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hartwegia comosa (Thunb.) Nees
Hollia comosa (Thunb.) Heynh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hollia comosa (Thunb.) Heynh.
Phalangium comosum (Thunb.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalangium comosum (Thunb.) Poir.
Phalangium viviparum Reinw. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalangium viviparum Reinw. ex Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Chlorophytum WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a2dbf89-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401