Accepted scientific name:
Allium sphaerocephalon L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Allium sphaerocephalon L.
Synonyms:
Allium sphaerocephalon var. typicum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sphaerocephalon var. typicum
Porrum sphaerocephaluon (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Porrum sphaerocephaluon (L.) Rchb.
Infraspecific taxon: Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. arvense
Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. laxiflorum
Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. sphaerocephalon
Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. trachypus
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Allium WCSP
Distribution: Canary Is., Europe, Medit. to Caucasus
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a371a16-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401