Accepted scientific name:
Agave sisalana Perrine (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agave sisalana Perrine
Synonyms:
Agave amaniensis Trel. & Nowell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave amaniensis Trel. & Nowell
Agave rigida var. sisalana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave rigida var. sisalana
Agave segurae D.Guillot & P.Van der Meer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave segurae D.Guillot & P.Van der Meer
Agave sisalana var. armata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave sisalana var. armata
Agave sisalana f. armata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave sisalana f. armata
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Agave WCSP
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas), widely cultivated elsewere
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a3c424e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401