Accepted scientific name:
Veratrum album L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album L.
Synonyms:
Helleborus albus (L.) Gueldenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helleborus albus (L.) Gueldenst.
Melanthium album (L.) Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium album (L.) Thunb.
Melanthium bracteolare Desr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium bracteolare Desr.
Melanthium virens Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium virens Thunb.
Veratrum album subsp. albicans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album subsp. albicans
Veratrum album var. bosniacum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. bosniacum
Veratrum album var. croaticum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. croaticum
Veratrum album var. flavum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. flavum
Veratrum album f. glabrescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album f. glabrescens
Veratrum album subsp. misae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album subsp. misae
Veratrum album var. misae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. misae
Veratrum album f. podolicum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album f. podolicum
Veratrum album var. spathulatum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. spathulatum
Veratrum album var. viride (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. viride
Veratrum album var. viridiflorum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. viridiflorum
Veratrum bosniacum Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum bosniacum Beck
Veratrum bosniacum var. albanicum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum bosniacum var. albanicum
Veratrum croaticum (Beck) O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum croaticum (Beck) O.Loes.
Veratrum flavum (Griseb.) O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum flavum (Griseb.) O.Loes.
Veratrum lobelianum var. glabrescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. glabrescens
Veratrum lobelianum var. misae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. misae
Veratrum lobelianum subsp. misae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum subsp. misae
Veratrum lobelianum var. obovatum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. obovatum
Veratrum lobelianum f. oppositifolium (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum f. oppositifolium
Veratrum lobelianum var. podolicum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. podolicum
Veratrum misae (Širj.) O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum misae (Širj.) O.Loes.
Veratrum parviflorum Bong. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum parviflorum Bong.
Veratrum polygamum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum polygamum Gilib.
Veratrum viride Röhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum viride Röhl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Melanthiaceae WCSP
Genus Veratrum WCSP
Distribution: Europe to Russian Far East
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a3f45b0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401