Accepted scientific name:
Asparagus flagellaris (Kunth) Baker (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asparagus flagellaris (Kunth) Baker
Synonyms:
Asparagopsis flagellaris Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagopsis flagellaris Kunth
Asparagus abyssinicus Hochst. ex A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus abyssinicus Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Asparagus africanus var. abyssinicus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus africanus var. abyssinicus
Asparagus pauli-guilelmii Solms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus pauli-guilelmii Solms
Asparagus pauli-guilelmii var. daltonii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus pauli-guilelmii var. daltonii
Asparagus pauli-guilelmii var. katangensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus pauli-guilelmii var. katangensis
Asparagus schweinfurthii Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus schweinfurthii Baker
Asparagus somalensis Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus somalensis Chiov.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Asparagus WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa, W. Arabian Pen.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a5877e7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401