Accepted scientific name:
Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Roscoe ex Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Roscoe ex Sm.
Synonyms:
Amomum sylvestre Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum sylvestre Lam.
Amomum zerumbet L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum zerumbet L.
Zerumbet zingiber T.Lestib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zerumbet zingiber T.Lestib.
Zingiber sylvestre Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zingiber sylvestre Garsault
Infraspecific taxon: Zingiber zerumbet subsp. cochinchinense
Zingiber zerumbet subsp. zerumbet
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Zingiber WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop. Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a59ea22-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401