Accepted scientific name:
Strelitzia reginae Banks (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae Banks
Synonyms:
Heliconia bihai J.F.Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia bihai J.F.Mill.
Strelitzia regalis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia regalis Salisb.
Strelitzia reginae subsp. latifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae subsp. latifolia
Infraspecific taxon: Strelitzia reginae subsp. mzimvubuensis
Strelitzia reginae subsp. reginae
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Strelitziaceae WCSP
Genus Strelitzia WCSP
Distribution: Cape Prov. to KwaZulu-Natal
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a6730f2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401