Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea oppositifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia L.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea opposita Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea opposita Thunb.
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. dukhunensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia var. dukhunensis
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. linnaei (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia var. linnaei
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. thwaitesii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia var. thwaitesii
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: S. India, Sri Lanka, E. Himalaya to Myanmar
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a98b054-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401