Accepted scientific name:
Betula platyphylla subsp. platyphylla (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Betula ajanensis Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula ajanensis Kom.
Betula alba var. camtschatica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. camtschatica
Betula alba var. resinifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. resinifera
Betula alba var. tauschii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. tauschii
Betula japonica var. camtschatica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula japonica var. camtschatica
Betula japonica var. resinifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula japonica var. resinifera
Betula japonica var. tauschii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula japonica var. tauschii
Betula pendula var. tauschii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula pendula var. tauschii
Betula platyphylla var. brunnea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula platyphylla var. brunnea
Betula platyphylla var. phellodendroides (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula platyphylla var. phellodendroides
Betula platyphylla var. tauschii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula platyphylla var. tauschii
Betula tauschii (Regel) Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula tauschii (Regel) Koidz.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Betula CoL
Species Betula platyphylla CoL
Distribution: C. & E. Siberia to NE. China, Korea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f6a0753-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401