Accepted scientific name:
Zygopetalum maxillare Lodd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zygopetalum maxillare Lodd.
Synonyms:
Eulophia maxillaris (Lodd.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eulophia maxillaris (Lodd.) G.Don
Zygopetalum gautieri Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygopetalum gautieri Lem.
Zygopetalum hasslerianum Kraenzl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygopetalum hasslerianum Kraenzl.
Zygopetalum mandibulare Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygopetalum mandibulare Rchb.f.
Zygopetalum sanderae Sander (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygopetalum sanderae Sander
Zygopetalum sanderianum Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygopetalum sanderianum Regel
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Zygopetalum WCSP
Distribution: SE. & S. Brazil to NE. Argentina
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d4d7540-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401