Accepted scientific name:
Hyphaene dichotoma (White) Furtado (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyphaene dichotoma (White) Furtado
Synonyms:
Borassus dichotomus White (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borassus dichotomus White
Hyphaene indica Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphaene indica Becc.
Hyphaene taprobanica Furtado (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphaene taprobanica Furtado
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Hyphaene WCSP
Distribution: NW. India, Sri Lanka
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d69226b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401