Accepted scientific name:
Raphia vinifera P.Beauv. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Raphia vinifera P.Beauv.
Synonyms:
Metroxylon viniferum (P.Beauv.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metroxylon viniferum (P.Beauv.) Spreng.
Raphia diasticha Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raphia diasticha Burret
Raphia vinifera var. nigerica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raphia vinifera var. nigerica
Sagus raphia Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagus raphia Poir.
Sagus vinifera (P.Beauv.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagus vinifera (P.Beauv.) Pers.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Raphia WCSP
Distribution: W. & WC. Trop. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d85b990-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401