Accepted scientific name:
Quercus rubra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra L.
Synonyms:
Erythrobalanus rubra (L.) O.Schwarz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythrobalanus rubra (L.) O.Schwarz
Quercus acerifolia Petz. & G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus acerifolia Petz. & G.Kirchn.
Quercus ambigua F.Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus ambigua F.Michx.
Quercus angulizana Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus angulizana Raf.
Quercus borealis F.Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus borealis F.Michx.
Quercus borealis var. flabellata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus borealis var. flabellata
Quercus borealis f. flabellata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus borealis f. flabellata
Quercus borealis var. maxima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus borealis var. maxima
Quercus coccinea var. ambigua (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. ambigua
Quercus cuneata Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cuneata Dippel
Quercus maxima (Marshall) Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus maxima (Marshall) Ashe
Quercus rubra var. ambigua (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. ambigua
Quercus rubra var. borealis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. borealis
Quercus rubra var. hispanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. hispanica
Quercus rubra f. houbae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra f. houbae
Quercus rubra f. juvenilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra f. juvenilis
Quercus rubra var. latepinnatifida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. latepinnatifida
Quercus rubra var. latifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. latifolia
Quercus rubra var. maxima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. maxima
Quercus rubra f. obovata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra f. obovata
Quercus rubra var. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. pendula
Quercus rubra var. ramosissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. ramosissima
Quercus rubra var. subserrata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. subserrata
Quercus sada Mast. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus sada Mast.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: SE. Canada to NC. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d875d57-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401