Accepted scientific name:
Quercus macrocarpa Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
Synonyms:
Cerris macrocarpa (Michx.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerris macrocarpa (Michx.) Raf.
Quercus macrocarpa subsp. eumacrocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus macrocarpa subsp. eumacrocarpa
Infraspecific taxon: Quercus macrocarpa var. depressa
Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: SC. & SE. Canada to Alabama
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d882e00-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401