Accepted scientific name:
Quercus lyrata Walter (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus lyrata Walter
Synonyms:
Quercus bicolor var. lyrata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus bicolor var. lyrata
Scolodrys lyrata (Walter) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolodrys lyrata (Walter) Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: E. & C. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d8838b8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401