Accepted scientific name:
Quercus imbricaria Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus imbricaria Michx.
Synonyms:
Erythrobalanus imbricaria (Michx.) O.Schwarz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythrobalanus imbricaria (Michx.) O.Schwarz
Quercus aprica Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aprica Raf.
Quercus imbricaria var. inaequalifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus imbricaria var. inaequalifolia
Quercus imbricaria var. spinulosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus imbricaria var. spinulosa
Quercus latifolia Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus latifolia Steud.
Quercus phellos var. imbricaria (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos var. imbricaria
Quercus sonchifolia Booth ex Petz. & G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus sonchifolia Booth ex Petz. & G.Kirchn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: C. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d888c26-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401