Accepted scientific name:
Planchonella sandwicensis (A.Gray) Pierre (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Planchonella sandwicensis (A.Gray) Pierre
Synonyms:
Planchonella auahiensis (Rock) Skottsb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella auahiensis (Rock) Skottsb.
Planchonella aurantium (Rock) Skottsb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella aurantium (Rock) Skottsb.
Planchonella ceresolii (Rock) H.St.John (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella ceresolii (Rock) H.St.John
Planchonella densiflora (Hillebr.) Pierre ex H.J.Lam (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella densiflora (Hillebr.) Pierre ex H.J.Lam
Planchonella puulupensis Baehni & O.Deg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella puulupensis Baehni & O.Deg.
Planchonella rhynchosperma (Rock) H.St.John (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella rhynchosperma (Rock) H.St.John
Planchonella sandwicensis f. densiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella sandwicensis f. densiflora
Planchonella sandwicensis var. molokaiense (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella sandwicensis var. molokaiense
Planchonella sandwicensis f. puulupensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella sandwicensis f. puulupensis
Planchonella sandwicensis var. spathulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella sandwicensis var. spathulata
Planchonella spathulata (Hillebr.) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella spathulata (Hillebr.) Pierre
Planchonella spathulata var. densiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella spathulata var. densiflora
Planchonella spathulata var. molokaiensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planchonella spathulata var. molokaiensis
Pouteria auahiensis (Rock) Fosberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria auahiensis (Rock) Fosberg
Pouteria aurantia (Rock) Fosberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria aurantia (Rock) Fosberg
Pouteria ceresolii (Rock) Fosberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria ceresolii (Rock) Fosberg
Pouteria rhynchosperma (Rock) Fosberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria rhynchosperma (Rock) Fosberg
Pouteria sandwicensis (A.Gray) Baehni & O.Deg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria sandwicensis (A.Gray) Baehni & O.Deg.
Pouteria sandwicensis f. densiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria sandwicensis f. densiflora
Pouteria sandwicensis f. puulupensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria sandwicensis f. puulupensis
Pouteria sandwicensis var. spathulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria sandwicensis var. spathulata
Pouteria spathulata (Hillebr.) Fosberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria spathulata (Hillebr.) Fosberg
Sapota sandwicensis A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sapota sandwicensis A.Gray
Sideroxylon auahiense Rock (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon auahiense Rock
Sideroxylon auahiense var. aurantium (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon auahiense var. aurantium
Sideroxylon ceresolii Rock (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon ceresolii Rock
Sideroxylon rhynchospermum Rock (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon rhynchospermum Rock
Sideroxylon sandwicense (A.Gray) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Drake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon sandwicense (A.Gray) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Drake
Sideroxylon spathulatum Hillebr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon spathulatum Hillebr.
Sideroxylon spathulatum var. densiflorum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon spathulatum var. densiflorum
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Planchonella CoL
Distribution: Hawaiian Is.; Hawaiian Is.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0da5c0d4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401