Accepted scientific name:
Malaxis excavata (Lindl.) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malaxis excavata (Lindl.) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Cheiropterocephalus sertuliferus Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheiropterocephalus sertuliferus Barb.Rodr.
Epidendrum umbellatum Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum umbellatum Vell.
Malaxis caracasana (Klotzsch ex Ridl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis caracasana (Klotzsch ex Ridl.) Kuntze
Malaxis carpinterae (Schltr.) Ames (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis carpinterae (Schltr.) Ames
Malaxis hastilabia (Rchb.f.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis hastilabia (Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Malaxis maguirei C.Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis maguirei C.Schweinf.
Malaxis ottonis (Schltr.) Carnevali & I.Ramírez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis ottonis (Schltr.) Carnevali & I.Ramírez
Malaxis sertulifera (Barb.Rodr.) Pabst (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis sertulifera (Barb.Rodr.) Pabst
Malaxis uncinata Ames & C.Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malaxis uncinata Ames & C.Schweinf.
Microstylis caracasana Klotzsch ex Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis caracasana Klotzsch ex Ridl.
Microstylis carpinterae Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis carpinterae Schltr.
Microstylis excavata Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis excavata Lindl.
Microstylis hastilabia Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis hastilabia Rchb.f.
Microstylis hastilabia var. major (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis hastilabia var. major
Microstylis muelleri Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis muelleri Schltr.
Microstylis ottonis Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis ottonis Schltr.
Microstylis paranaensis Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis paranaensis Schltr.
Microstylis quadrangularis Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis quadrangularis Cogn.
Microstylis sertulifera (Barb.Rodr.) Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis sertulifera (Barb.Rodr.) Schltr.
Microstylis spiralipetala Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microstylis spiralipetala Cogn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Malaxis WCSP
Distribution: Mexico to NW. Argentina
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:12326647-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401